Thursday, July 19, 2012

My Uni Life Rocks!

successfully enrolled at Notts in April 2012, and i enjoyed my Uni life to the MAX!

what i like about Notts is that we can really enjoy campus life.
the campus is beautiful. and we get the chance to mix with people from different countries! :D

okay now skip to some fun i've had for the past 3 months! ;)

me and a few friends of mine joined the Citibank's Global Community Day!
We were in the ChowKit group and we were assigned to different duties, to serve the homeless and the poors.
met new friends from TARC ! 
have not been taking part in such community service programme and Citibank's GCD reminded me on the passion i used to have when i still served as an Interactor.
yes and maybe now under different society but the Passion is still glowing! 
aye-aye i'm still serving, keep the ball rolling!

I was lucky enough to be given the chance to be part of the representatives of Notts to YMCA Badminton Charity Competition!
it was a group game and we played from morning till night, totally worn out after that.
BUT very berry satisfied as we emerged as the Champion!!! :DDD

                              they are all crazy funny good players and awesome friends!

 Uni's stressed = assignments + tests
 Uni's desserts = coursemates + outing

these are the people who've flourished my Sem 0, making my Sem 0 even more wonderful! ;D
I will never forget how fun it was, running and hiding panicly into the car, laughing like crazzeh on our way to have our very First KFC in Semenyih!

                                                            it's babe apple's birthday!!  :3
                                            we have sweeties from KL, Penang, Seremban and Johor!

Social Science & Business groupmates!
awesome groupmates i have ;))
we've fixed a target early on our first tutorial class, and we've successfully achieved it!
the satisfaction after every presentations and the lecturer's praises speaks the most, as always. our group work and hard work did pay off!
love working with you girls! wow fantastic babes! ;D

went for sports after class almost everyday.
and i was addicted to Frisbee!
the first time i tried it, i fell in love with it!
field, sky, run, sweat, oh life :3

and my desserts lowbei & siowoh!! HAHAHAHAHAHA
two lovely people, who taught me cantonese, laughing over silly simsimi, finishing half of my koko krunch, nap like a dead fish on my bed and sharing stupid jokes. <3

BIG THANKS to all my new friends, thanks for the help and everything! 
it's you people, who've made my Uni life ROCKS!

while now i'm having my first ever 2 months of uni sem break,
and i have my own sem break's resolution!! >>>>

i have always wanted to brush up my geographical knowledge, i'm always interested in Geographical things like omggg 7 wonders of the worlddddddd!!!!!
and i used to dream to be an archeologist or a geologist but..... my mum laughed, my aunt trolled 'don't talk nonsense', and Malaysia said 'sorry our country never offer such courses'.

Well dream is beautiful but i'll make mine a little bit more realistic ;D

so stay tuned on my next update!
live life, enjoy life
j'aime la vie! 
                                                                  ehemm, mr.zeepo needs a bath.

Europe vs Malaysia!

had a fabulous family vacation to Europe in April 2012!
we went to Germany at first, then we visited Czech Republic and Holland.
that was me and my bro's very first time landed on the Europe land, and I must say, 

different places have different cultures, and yes i've spot some obvious contrasts between Europe and Malaysia.
and so in this post, i'm gonna make a simple comparison between Europe&Malaysia,
*through my very own perspective* :)


1st : The Weather
okay this is obvious, hahahaha 
we have the forever dry but moisty Malaysia, while Europe has 4 seasons.

they were having their early Spring when we visited Europe, the weather was still cold, even colder than Genting, and we couldn't really predict the weather as that was known to be the most 'uncertain weather period', so bringing an umbrella out is a must!

In Europe especially Holland, Spring is probably the most popular season, not only favoured by the people, but also by the flowers!
spot this place, Keukenhof , also known as the Garden of Europe and yeap we visited this world's largest flower garden, located in Netherlands!

very very very very very very very very beautiful place. it is just like carpets of blossoming flowers everywhere and how nice would it be to have every girl's dream wedding held here right. hahaha ;P

While for Malaysia, we have no excitative seasons, we have no flower carpets like keukenhof, 
though we have big green rainforests but from a girl's point of view, i prefer colours.
prefer colours = prefer seasons = prefer Europe!

heheheh here comes 1 point to Europe
2nd: The People
okay this is obvious too.
in Europe everyone is so tall and good-looking, lengzai lenglui everywhere HAHAHAHAHA *happy*
trust me, out of 10 people i met at the lanes of Europe, besides children, none of them goes shorter than me.
and all of them look like supermodels!! 
and i told my mum "anyone of them would simply be crowned the next miss universe or antm! damn pretty lehhhhh"
                                          spot da difference between the white and the orangie skin, 
         charming simon and anna ;)

and automatically my brain will come up with these people's faces when it comes to 'European guys'.........

woooooooooooooooooooooooooooo no objections

3rd: The Buildings
all finely built buildings, and i found every place we visited look familiar to me. hahaha
cuz they're almost the same as those in Gossipgirls, sexandthecity, and etc.

             photo taken in Czech Republic, the buildings there are indeed, really awesome art creations.
                                                                the gossip girl scene.

                    the twilight scene! hahaha :P
In this case, i would prefer Malaysia's buildings' shapes and concepts, they make me feel more homey :D
but also, imagine, what would it be if Germany has.....

rumah tinggi?
errrr this is sooooo weird. HAHHAHHAHAAHAHAHA!!


4th: The Lifestyle
doubtlessly i will give this point to Europe!
relaxing, slow life path.

                                      walking on the Europe street is already a luxury to me :)
the people there cycle more than the people here, even in cities!
the outskirt of Netherlands. very peaceful and so fairytale huh. 
it looks like a place where the little red riding hood and her nanny would live :D

In all i prefer the Europeans' free and easy lifestyles than the Malaysians'.
oh and one more thing is, when we traveled from Germany to Czech Republic by car, within the few hours journey, we paid NO toll, not even one!
*it's weird to classify this experience under this lifestyle part but the ability of a country's government DOES affect the people's lifestyles right?!

still i can't accept the fact that no toll payment is needed when we travel around the Europe Unions.
we need to pay at least 2 or 3 tolls just within 30 minutes of driving in KL!
btw Europe still deserves the claps!

3:1 now!
5th: The Fooooooood
you people must love me a lot cuz i'm really torturing myself posting photos of such yummy food while i can't even eat them and i miss ze food veryyyy berrrryyyy muccchhhhhhhh!
aaaaaaaaa whyyyyyyyyyyyy T______________________T

I'm a real big fans of Western food. Sending me to Europe is like giving me a chance to go crazy and to turn into a XXL size. 
                                          damnnnnnn yuuuummmeeeeehhhhhhhhh slurrrrpssssssss

no doubt, i love western food!
but Malaysia's cuisines are equally awesome! I can never deny that.
i'd been missing Malaysia's curry and noodle and all sorts of traditional food after staying a week in Germany, and we even had Chinese fried mihun there just because we missed Malaysia's food too much ;P

the European eat too much of fast food. 
the amount of fast food i ate there is the amount of fast food i took for the past one month. this may sound crazy but it's true! pizza burger french fries onion rings pizza burger.......
And also, i find Malaysia's cuisine has more variety! this must be the real advantage for having people of different races huh ;)

And so, this time, I'll contribute 2 marks to Malaysia while 1 mark to Europe!

and the overall result ........ 
Europe strikes on an extra one point victory over Malaysia!
I still love Malaysia ok MALAYSIA BOLEH 

but if i were to choose a place to live besides Malaysia, Europe will definitely be a place I'd love to go.

if you are planning for a family vacation, never hesitate to travel to Europe!
i bet you'll love it  ;)

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

My Army Diary.

YES! lucky me was chosen to be a 3-MONTHS ARMY aka pelatih PLKN 2012!
while you can see any other people busy praying not to be selected but i wanted to go, like really wanted to go!
you won't get the chance to join a camp or a training with three hundreds and even more people from different states and races right? and you won't even get the chance to cook your own food in the jungle and to hold a M-16 right?!
i appealed to change from the second batch to the first batch, and to the same place as my bro.
yea my bro got it too and he was like damn emo after that. :PP

and then the Army Diary began!

First of all i think i should introduce my kem to you guys.
Kem PLKN De'Bana Jempol, Negeri Sembilan.
It is located more than just out from the outskirt of town, it is, in the jungle. hahaha

there is a waterfall, a blue river where you can still see small fishy and prawns on the river bed.
there are lanes with trees on both sides. one word to conclude this place, "Beautiful".

And next to my dorm! ;)
I was a member of Dorm Q, the winning dorm amongst all, the only Dorm with zero punishment after the eerie dorm-checking!! *proud*

and all the beloved DormQ members! 
aaaa, miss those times when all of us gathered at the corner of the dorm, switching off the light like what we were told to do so (but we never really got into bed), having cup noodle as supper, gossiping on scandals, oops :P 

said to be a 3 months training, but to me, plkn is more like a summer camp.
we stayed in the jungle for 2 nights, imagine wearing the heavy boots for 3 days without taking them off.....
but cooking in the midnight was so fun!! and that was the time, you can really doze off in the melody of the insect orchestra. hahahahahhaa!

And not forgetting..... this!
I bet almost all of us joined plkn to give a try on this, M-16.
tell me, if you were given a chance to shoot, (not a toy gun but a real heavy one) for free, will you ever missed it? 
ok here i wanna describe how good the feeling is to hold a real gun, *heheheh evil smile*

M-16 is really heavy, and once you released the bullet you can feel the gun recoiled on your shoulder, some even got bruises after the shooting session.
and here i proudly announced that i scored 64 marks and won the 7th in the shooting competition among the wirawati! wheeeeeehoooooooooooooooo ;DDD

what've made my national service even more awesome ?

These people.

JoLynn's birthday celebration in the jungle. that was the one and only cake we ate in two and a half month! hahaha! and my lovely mum knew how much i've missed her mihunkueh, that she cooked it there just for us! :*

FoGuangShan's farewell performance. 
the perfect moment when we sang together, and i won't forget the tears of happiness in the shijie's eyes!
the shijie there was sooooo caring, she was the one busy preparing yummy food for us, continuously for every Saturday as she knew we missed chinese food a lot !

Community service day!
we were distributed to different rural places, and mine was to the new village of Jempol!
we cleaned up the village's main centre hall, and they treated us Chinese food as they knew we missed chinese food a lot too! :P

                                                    YEAY! group photo with the village men. :P

Not all the jurulatih are fierce and furious, we have a very motherly Cikgu Azura!
i bet she missed her children a lot, just like how we missed our parents.

just like other people, i hated the other jurulatih at first, but then i miss them now. 
duhhhh, :/
btw, one of my favourite trainers had just got married yeahhhhh! and we used to guess that he was in a relationship with another trainer but it ended up just as a guess :P

i always think that my bro looks good in botak. :D

Sunday is love! hometown food food food food food. :3

And, i really think that the government had done a very good job in enhancing the 1 Malaysia Concept through this national service programme.  
i miss all of themmmmmm! chinese-malays-indians-orangasli

I can say, joining PLKN is an awesome once-in-a-lifetime experience!
i miss the friends, the trainers, the obstacle games, the morning breeze, the donuts, the kawad, the cheers, the waterfall, the jungle........
and now to the most famous question asked by the people,

Despite the sunburn, the forever same menu, the tiredness, 
i will still say,


PLKN 2012, memories secured. ;))